Friday, August 9, 2019

Apology, Rainy Morning, and Christmas Stress...




I must apologize to Jan, Linda, and Mevely317.  Somehow, I lost the comments y'all made on my last post.  I don't know what happened but, with me, you just never know what I did to cause a calamity!  I just wanted y'all to know I saw them, I read them, and I appreciate each one.



It is a rainy morning around here.  Now you wouldn't think, after all the flooding we had in May, that we would need rain.  We probably didn't need a lot but things are drying out and we did need a little.  Not to mention it has been hotter than Hades,around here, so the clouds and rained cooled air have been a blessing. Of course, when the sun comes back out, the humidity will try and kill us. 



I am sitting here thinking about Christmas.  Yes, I know, but I really need to start buying and making gifts but for the life of me, besides the quilts for the grandbabies, I can't seem to come up with anything.  If only my family were book lovers like myself but they aren't.  Nope...not a one of them.  It seems I end up gifting the same things year after year.  Coffee/coffee accessories for my son in love, gift card to a sporting goods store for my son, wine/wine accessories for my daughter, and way too much for the grands.  My poor Mister usually gets clothes and some other little something that he really doesn't like or want. Do you have that problem?  I despise Christmas for this one reason.  If it wasn't for that, I would be so excited to decorate, bake, and go to all the parades but I end up so stressed and overwhelmed that I barely even put up the tree.  Probably wouldn't if it wasn't for the grandbabies.  I'm already starting to feel the pressure.  UGH!



Isn't this flower just the sweetest!  It is a teensy-weensy bloom on one of my spider plants.  They are so pretty and this one caught my eye because of the red brick background.  It may get framed so I can enjoy it even after the blooms have faded.

Grace & Peace,

Pam

4 comments:

  1. NO apologies needed, smiles...I admit when I saw the word Christmas my brain, went what? LOL---I don't get stressed anymore over the holidays/ Christmas. It is just us three (husband and son). Oh, I send $20 gift cards to my folks and brother...but that's it. I know what we can afford and what we can't. My son or husband has never wanted or asked for anything. These past 4 Christmas seasons I have been in school right up until the 18th or so. My husband has been taking care of things--and no I don't stress over it. Although, some of things he has come home with I am left scratching my head, LOL. He just asked me this morning what would I like for Christmas? I said, "You know, it's only August, right?" grin

    It has been hotter than hades here too in western NY-today it is a pleasant 75 and low humidity, I am ready for fall and winter. I am not a summer person, just saying. AND I love the flower, smiles.

    ReplyDelete
  2. No apology needed! I wish we could get some rain here (North Central Texas) but nothing in the forecast-just triple digits and humidity. Ugh! I can't even begin to wrap my head around Christmas yet!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I'm stopping by from Linda's blog and boy, do I identify with you on the Christmas gifts. Nothing stresses me more these days than trying to figure out what to give everyone...and trying to stay within reason for the grands, because there is always so much stuff that is perfect for them!

    ReplyDelete
  4. First, no apologies necessary! I, too, have been thinking about (er, stressing over) the upcoming holidays. Somewhere in my head exists a fantasy where gaily wrapped presents accumulate ... each one containing something unexpected and sure to delight. (Ha.) In truth, my grands only want gift cards or cash. My only saving grace is a best friend who shares my fondness for silly, impractical 'stuff.'

    ReplyDelete