Wednesday, July 12, 2017

It is way too hot and I've had enough

Oh my goodness, y'all, it is so dang hot!  We are reaching triple digits with high humidity and it is miserable.  I get out early and do anything that needs to be done.  After that, I am hiding in our cave ...house.  If feels like a cave with all the curtains and blinds pulled.  I try to find things inside to keep me busy but I want to go outside and putter around.  Oh well, puttering will always be there.  I tell you, though, I am not looking forward to church camp in August!  Yikes!  I will be helping out all week and y'all know I don't like to be hot!

 I am sooooooooo done with squash and zucchini!  I have put up, given away, and cooked, all that I want too!  I have enough squash, in the freezer, to last until summer 2020!  LoL...I'm almost serious!  I can't believe how it grew this year!  I went out, this morning, and picked another 40 pounds of the stuff!  While I was out there, I went ahead and pulled up the vines!  I wouldn't normally do that but I wouldn't normally have that much, either!  Usually either the heat or the squash bugs get them.  The only thing I left was the spaghetti squash plant.  I only have the one plant so maybe that won't get so overwhelming.

We went camping this past weekend.  It was steamy but so nice to get away and relax.  We kayaked, fished, and just sat.  The kids and grandbabies came out on Sunday and there was a lot of tubing and knee boarding.  Apparently that's what is cool!  Well, this Granny thought sitting and watching was the cool thing!  LoL  All that bouncing and flying through the air looks like something that would put me in bed for a week or two, so I refrain from doing something like that.


We had a lot of fun and every night was wrapped up with a beautiful full moon...


And each morning, we awoke to a gorgeous sunrise!

One day, last week, I decided to get in my car and just drive.  I drove awhile and stopped at a store to get something to drink.  When I came out of the store, I had a little hitch hiker!  


This little leaf bug was sitting on the hood.  Knowing that I would be driving faster than the little guy could handle, I tried picking him up to put him on a nearby bush, but when I touched him, he fly away...or so I thought.  He actually had landed on the side mirror and I didn't see him until I was speeding off down the highway.  He hung on until I finally saw him.  I pulled over and he flew off, for real!  I bet he sat down and contemplated life, for quite awhile, after that ride!  Poor guy!


My Stargazer Lilies were in full bloom, last week.  These are probably my favorite flowers.  I probably say that about all the flowers but these beauties have my heart.  They always smell so good and the colors are beautiful.

Well, I guess I better get back to figuring out what to do with all that squash I picked, this morning.

Grace & Peace,
Pam
 

4 comments:

  1. That looks like a pretty place to camp. Good grief, at the squash! They do get old after a while. We've had more squash this summer, but no where near what you've had.Stargazer lilies are my favorites too. Hopefully next year the ones I planted will be pretty. Your's are beautiful.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Too bad nothing else really did any good, in the garden. I'm sure your Stargazers will be beautiful!

      Grace & Peace,
      Pam

      Delete
  2. Well, too bad we don't live closer. I do enjoy eating squash :0) stay cool dear lady :D mari

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. We enjoy it, too, Mari, but there is only two of us so we can't eat all that we picked this year! LoL I would love to share the harvest with you, if only we were neighbors!

      Grace & Peace,
      Pam

      Delete